Monday, November 18, 2013

Game recognize Game

This is how he draws you in. Don't let the face fool you, all he wants is to get you close enough so he can jump at your face and lick it.

Randomly, this guy on the street asked me if he bites. He asked me this AFTER he tried to pet him.

Friday, November 15, 2013

Renters Ya'll!

There is a lot of work involved in selling property. Or with selling property at a price you would like it to sell for. The conversation with the realtor basically went "put on market before holidays/move out/paint the unit/update kitchen/stage/open houses/take offers."

We had two weeks to find a new place to live and move everything out. I am fairly surprised that P and I are still together after this ordeal.

We've never had the joy of apartment hunting with dogs before since we brought both Ender and Barksdale home when we had our condo. But between the two of us, we've rented plenty of places before the condo. So really, how hard can this be? Well, KINDA HARD.

After filtering for dogs on Craigslist, we were left with a very short list of possibilities. We also started contacting every major rental company in our area and was hit with weight and breed restrictions. So clearly there two two hurdles that we were going to encounter - the first being pet friendly PERIOD and the second being friendly to large pitties.

Luckily we wanted to stay in Oakland so the first hurdle wasn't insurmountable. The second hurdle however, took some strategizing, aka…soooo, what else can the dogs pass as? Ender is ambiguous looking enough where he could potentially be retriever/great dane mix. Barksdale miiiiiigghhhtt be a weimaraner. (Right? Right?) So with our stories straight, we started visiting leasing offices.

If anyone has read any major rental building's pet policies, they are HILARIOUS. And long. What? You mean I can't keep my pet skunk in my two bedroom? Hmm…I might need to rethink this building then.

Anyway, after reading through the pet policies, we concluded that our plan really was no plan at all. Apparently, great danes and weimaraners are often ALSO BANNED. And the rental companies ask for paperwork from the vet. (Hmm..maybe my photoshop skills might come in handy? OR in the future, during the first vet visit do not EVER say your dog is a pit bull mix.)

We ended up renting our place from a guy who was using the unit as a "work from home but not really at home" office. This dude, we have concluded, is the ideal property owner for renters with pitties - someone with enough discretionary income that they literally do not give a shit.

Thursday, November 14, 2013

No Joke Yo!

Life events in recent months have highlighted that having two pittie dogs is no joke yo. Supporting anecdotes provided below:

1. We sold the condo. Cue to convo between me and P with me blubbering "but this is the first home our babies have ever knoooooowwwnn!!! They will be soooo sad, sooooo sad." In reality, the dogs were stoked because they got to stay at their Aunty A's house over moving weekend.

2. We moved into a rental. A STUDIO. The four of us are sharing one giant room. We are all still alive.  Nobody has tried to off anyone in their sleep yet. Our adventure in finding this rental will have its own post. Because the story is THAT interesting? No, because I just need to whine for approximately three paragraphs.

3. I got a new job. Do other people factor their dogs into the potential job search? Obviously my dream job would allow me to work from home all day so I can spend the entire day with them, but since I couldn't swing that, I was aiming for a job that had more stable hours. Also, I'm not that good at leaving work at work, so I was looking for something where the bullshit could be left at work.

4. We are looking for a house. When I look at backyards, I think...oh no, that's not going to work for Ender. He's going to crawl into the crevice and just be covered in dirt. Yeah, I know. Who's THAT crazy dog lady?

Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Unemployment Bitches!

This is what unemployment looks like. I seriously need to win the lottery so I can continue this lifestyle that the dogs and I have become accustomed to this week. Unfortunately my new job starts soon and I will have to say goodbye to afternoon playtime. Sad Face.

Sunday, November 10, 2013

Perfecting Her Stalker Look

We took a mini vacation this weekend so the dogs got to spend the weekend with their favorite person in the word - the dogwalker.

During the afternoon, we got an email from her with the subject line:

Took a quick nap, woke up to this...

Good thing the dogwalker is not faint of heart, amiright?

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

What just happened here?

Apparently life did for the past 6 months.

But I'm back!

And there's lot of stuff to catch up on folks. Like serious grown up stuff, not just pee and poo stories.

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Happy Mama's Day!

When I was little, my mother made me go to the Doctors any time it seemed like I was getting sick. No matter how minor it was, I always had to go see the Doctor. It used to annoy the heck out of me.

Now I bring Ender to the vet and ask her if his brown spots are spreading and if it's a sign that something's wrong with him. (WTF right?)

So to my mama and all the mama's out there, I understand and appreciate the lengths mamas go through to make sure their babies are okay.